Who is who in Modi cabinet after reshuffle on July 5, 2016

 

PM Modi today inducted 19 news ministers in his Cabinet and carried out a reshuffle of the portfolios of his ministers. Here’s the complete list of the new Council of Ministers:

Cabinet Ministers

  1. Rajnath Singh – Home Affairs
  2. Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs
  3. Arun Jaitley – Finance & Corporate Affairs
  4. M Venkaiah Naidu – Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting
  5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways & Shipping
  6. Manohar Parrikar – Defence
  7. Suresh Prabhu – Railways
  8. D V Sadananda Gowda – Statistics & Programme Implementation
  9. Uma Bharati – Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  10. Najma A Heptulla – Minority Affairs
  11. Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
  12. Kalraj Mishra – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi – Women & Child Development
  14. Ananth Kumar – Chemicals & Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs
  15. Ravi Shankar Prasad – Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology
  16. Jagat Prakash Nadda – Health & Family Welfare
  17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Civil Aviation
  18. Anant Geete – Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
  19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries
  20. Narendra Singh Tomar – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj Drinking Water & Sanitation
  21. Chaudhary Birender Singh – Steel
  22. Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs
  23. Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
  24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment
  25. Smriti Zubin Irani – Textiles
  26. Harsh Vardhan – Science & Technology, Earth Sciences
  27. Prakash Javadekar – Human Resource Development

Ministers of State

  1. Rao Inderjit Singh – Planning (Independent Charge) Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
  2. Bandaru Dattatreya – Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)
  3. Rajiv Pratap Rudy – Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
  4. Vijay Goel – Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge), Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  5. Shripad Yesso Naik – AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
  6. Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
  7. Piyush Goyal – Power (Independent Charge) Coal (Independent Charge) New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) Mines (Independent Charge)
  8. Jitendra Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
  9. Nirmala Sitharaman – Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
  10. Mahesh Sharma – Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)
  11. Manoj Sinha – Communications (Independent Charge), Railways
  12. Anil Madhav Dave – Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
  13. VK Singh – External Affairs
  14. Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Finance
  15. Faggan Singh Kulaste – Health & Family Welfare
  16. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
  17. SS Ahluwalia – Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs
  18. Ramdas Athawale – Social Justice & Empowerment
  19. Ram Kripal Yadav – Rural Development
  20. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  21. Giriraj Singh – Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  22. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Home Affairs
  23. GM Siddeshwara – Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
  24. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi – Drinking Water & Sanitation
  25. Rajen Gohain – Railways
  26. Parshottam Rupala – Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Panchayati Raj
  27. MJ Akbar – External Affairs
  28. Upendra Kushwaha – Human Resources Development
  29. Radhakrishnan P – Road Transport & Highways Shipping
  30. Kiren Rijiju – Home Affairs
  31. Krishan Pal – Social Justice & Empowerment
  32. Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor – Tribal Affairs
  33. Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan – Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  34. Vishnu Deo Sai – Steel
  35. Sudarshan Bhagat – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  36. YS Chowdary – Science & Technology, Earth Science
  37. Jayant Sinha – Civil Aviation
  38. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Information & Broadcasting
  39. Babul Supriyo – Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
  40. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti – Food Processing Industries
  41. Vijay Sampla – Social Justice & Empowerment
  42. Arjun Ram Meghwal – Finance, Corporate Affairs
  43. Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey – Human Resource Development
  44. Ajay Tamta – Textiles
  45. Krishna Raj – Women & Child Development
  46. Mansukh L Mandaviya – Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilisers
  47. Anupriya Patel – Health & Family Welfare
  48. CR Chaudhary – Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
  49. PP Chaudhary – Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology
  50. Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre – Defence

 

Tagged as:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *